Scoil: Kilmurry (C.) (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

brought her."
    The woman shook her hand and kissed her and conveyed her to the father and mother. They could never get over her return so they kept Jack but he had to go back again for his old mother was very old. The young lady's father gave him plenty money to take him and bring him so he came back in a few days and after a short period of time he got the daughter married to Jack Donnoghue. Jack and the young lady lived together for some time but still Jack never gave up night walking so it happened he was out late one night and he had to travel through an old by road leading to Scartaglen much the same as Barness. It was a fine bright moonlight night when he had seen before him with the light of the moon some object on the side of the road and as he drew nearer to it he had known it was a spirit who had committed something very bad in this world. She flew inside the fence of the road and returned back again in the imitation of a greyhound. "Begor" said poor Jack "I knew I would meet you" so he put his hand in his pocket and drew a large white handle barber pen-knife. She came out from inside the fence and she dressed in a suit of white and made a sudden dash at Jack but he drew his knife and gave her a stab in the body and I am told she left a scream out of her that was heard three miles away. She had Jack so exhausted that he had to walk
    (ar lean . 291)
    Mary Reidy