Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cry, when the right eye itches we will laugh. Hot ears signify a scolding. A singing in the years denote a call for help from the souls in Purgatory. To hear stones falling at night is the sign of a death of a friend. A fall over a grave is a premonition of death for the person who falls. When two persons say the same thing together they will live another year. If a marriagable boy or girl falls over a chair, or if while sitting on a chair they are accidentelly knocked with the chair they will not marry for another year. To fall down stairs has the same significance. It is an ill omen for anybody else to fall downstairs. To fall upstairs is a sign of good luck. If a person falls forward in a weakness he dies, if he falls backward he lives. A mother never attends the funeral of her first born. One overlooks a child if while praising it one neglects to say "God bless it." When a child sneezes an older person says "God bless us."
    A child sneezed one night; the stepmother neglected to say "God bless us", and a voice in the darkness remarked "God bless us" as your mother is not there to say it for your." The offence was not repeated.