Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never say "God bless the dog or the cat". When describing a mácail always say "God bless the mark." When speaking of a tragedy, always say "God bless the hearers and where it is told". If a baby yawns in an old woman's arms, or if it yawns in the cradle, she will spit on it, lest the "good people" might injure it.
    It is luck to hear the cuckoo in the right ear, unlucky to hear it in the left ear, and most unfortunate to hear it from the rear for the first time each year. The flower of the hawthorn is never put in a vase for decoration purposes.
    There is a cure in the water of three boundaries, and also in the water where three rivers meet. There is a cure in the Good Friday egg.