Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

capture of the Black Thief meant death at sight.
    I poked about and got a bullocks hide stored away in a cellar, and put it on me.
    Rattling all the furniture in the house, I made as much noise as I possibly could. The servants, gentlemen and all were awakened, and came into the kitchen.
    They were sure I was the devil, and were accordingly terrified. Seizing my opportunity I spoke and said "If you open the doors I will leave quietly for ever, but if not I will carry the roof along with me." They threw the doors wide, and I got off free.
    The Knight of Glin was also pleased with the story and set the second sow free.
    The third son was now brought and because of his youth and childishness the Knight of Glin was slow to carry out his death sentence, so he offered to set him free if the Black Thief could tell another story.
    Well said the Black Thief seeing that the youngest boy is the nearest to my heart I kept the most thrilling story in reserve for his release.
    So he began:-
    I was poor, and in want of money as I am now, as I wandered away through the wood