Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After a hearty meal they made preparation to rob a house which was a good distance away. Taking the boy with them they arrived at their destination about 2 o'clock in the morning. Having advised the boy what to steal and how to do so they let him down the chimney with a rope. When everything possible was stolen, and smuggled out to them they went off and left him to his fate.
    The boy discovering that he was betrayed tried to find an exit, but as the house was well locked up he failed. Finding a cowhide he put it on him and with a cudgel started to beat the doors and the furniture.
    The gentleman on hearing the noise came into the kitchen. Thinking the boy was the devil he opened the door immediately and let him out. Finding himself free again the boy returend to the thiefs den. On arriving near to the place again put on the bullocks hide and faced the thieves in a threatening fashion with the horns. Thinking the devil had come to claim them at last they ran in every direction. The boy picking up everything valuable that he could lay hands on and went home. ''Oh'' said the father what brought
    AT1525: The Master Thief