Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

you." "I have my trade" said the son.
    Last day when the father went to work he said the boy was back, and that he had his trade.
    O'Donoghue only too anxious to get rid of the thief said he must prove it, and ordered him to get the son to steal the horses from his ploughman, who would be armed, or if not he would deal with him.
    O Bill thinking the son would be shot went home in sorrow, and broke the news to him. 'Let not that trouble you father" said the boy "for I can do it."
    Last day Líam óg the went to the place where the horses were ploughing. He took with him some rabbits, and left them one by one in over the fence to the ploughman, who ran after them and went to call the dogs. Meanwhile Líam óg took home the horses to O Donoghue.
    Next day O Donoghue told the father that he was not yet satisfied that the boy knew his trade so he said he should take horses from the stable which would be well guarded.
    The father again went home very sad and made known his mission to the son, saying "You will be surely shot this time."
    The son replied saying "I will easily manage
    AT1525: The Master Thief