Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages in Ireland take place most frequently during Shrove and in the month preceding Advent. The old people looked upon the month of May and the three harvest months July, August and September as unlucky months in which to marry. They considered the 13th day of any month as very unlucky and to marry on Friday was sure to bring misfortune on the married couple.
    These superstitions are fast dying out ant it is only in the rural areas in Ireland that such laws prevail.
    Matches in Ireland are generally made by the parents or friends of the young people. Money is demanded of the young
    Sheila Lane
    Mrs Lane