Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosnach, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road from Abbeyfeale to Castleisland in olden times passed through "Glean na srón" to Feale View school-house and crossed the river there by means of a bridge. This bridge was swept away by the great flood, which occurred the first day the Bishop came to bless Mountcollins Church. The road then passed up to Teurén Eochaidh, Meenleitrim and Glean Seatruim to Castleisland.
    At Jack Nano's Cross a branch was built to Brosna by one of the O'Mahony's and this was known as Bóthar Mahony. It is the present high road and passed down by the school to a ford in the river. Then it passed up through Brosna to Ahane and crossed the Feale at Donal a Greine's Forge.
    The road, which leads to Reacasla, was made in the year 1879 or 80. Workmen at that time were paid 1/2 a day dietless. A horse got 5/- and people had to work from 6 o'clock in the morning till 6 in the evening.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maureen Leahy