Scoil: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (uimhir rolla 14366)

Leacht Fuadaire, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something to put himself in good form for the journey home. Geaney did not require to be asked a second time but accepted the invitation at once, for he felt very hungry.
    Counihan led himself to the restaurant owned by the stingy old lady who charged him such a big sum of money for a plain cup of tea, bread and butter.
    Counihan approached the old lady and asked her to give Geaney a good meal as he had a long journey to do. She smiled at the thought of attracting new customers by keeping strictly to her plan of fixed prices. She felt proud of her business methods and of the way they had, apparently, appealed to Mr. Counihan who had brought her a new customer. Counihan said that he had a few things to do in the town and that he would return before Geaney would have finished, to pay the bill.
    Geaney had a tremendous appetite always and was known far and near to be able to eat as much as six other men.
    No sooner had the landlady poured out the cup of tea and closed the door than Geaney shouted "more tea ma'am". While she was re-filling the cup Geaney gobbled up all the bread on the plate "dry". "More bread, ma'am" demanded Geaney. Returning with the bread she was met with a demand for more "buttons". The old lady was terrified. Her supply was threatened. "More tea! More milk! More sugar! More bread! More "buttons"! demanded Geaney, keeping the same rigid rotation. He was still unsatisfied when Counihand returned to pay the landlady. "For goodness sake!" pleased the woman, "take away that beast of a man from my house and I'll charge you nothing." Counihan got his own back.
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cnoc na gCaiseal, Co. Chiarraí