Scoil: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (uimhir rolla 14366)

Leacht Fuadaire, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

He would go alone every night and keep digging until sunrise.
    A great many people attempted to discover the treasure but they all failed in their efforts. But their failures did not discourage this man.
    One night, as he was on his way to the cave, he heard the roaring of a bull after him. He became terrified and ran as quickly as he could in the direction of the cave.
    But as he drew near the cave, he heard what appeared to him to be other bulls roaring near the entrance to it.
    As he was running on the top of the precipice, he saw that the pursuing bull was closing in on him.
    He sank on a ledge of rock and the bull, now close behind him and in hot pursuit, went headlong over the precipice. The weight of the furious ? bull on the brink of the cliff loosened all the stones. The whole top of the precipice fell to the bottom and covered the entrance to the cave.
    There is a stream running down below and in that stream the bull was found
    Cnoc na dTarbh, Co. Chiarraí