Scoil: Ráth Mhór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16987)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is on forge in Rathmore owned by John Murphy (John Jabha), it was built by Seán a'Cnuic over eighty years ago. There is one in Inchabeg two in Shinnagh, one in Knockagree, one in Gneeveguilla, two in Kilquane.
    The most of the smiths make farming implements. One of the Shinnagh smiths makes griffauns, the smith in Knocknagree makes shears, the Gneeveguilla smith makes bog-deal hatchets. It was said that a smith who worked long-ago in one of the forges in Kilquane made a plough.
    There lived an old smith near Duagharglin some years ago and he was so poor that he couldn't buy the iron. At that time there was a tyrant building a mansion near the place and one day he had horses drawing slates for it, as they were nearing the forge a shoe fell off one of the horses. The tyrant entered the forge and ordered a shoe
    Ioseph Ó hIchéadha
    Seán Ó Cróinín