Scoil: Ráth Mhór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16987)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food in olden times was potatoes and milk, and they used have that at every meal. Some people worked before breakfast in my district, namely Denis Leary Knockdooragh, and Mick Regan and Jer Brosnan of Meentogues. New milk was usually drank. The bread they used eat was made of yellow-meal and Oaten-meal, and baked on a griddle. A griddle was a piece of flat iron that used draw the heat very much. there was one in my house until last year.
    People used eat nothing from supper-time which was eight o'clock until the breakfast next morning. About fifty years ago the tea first began in my district. Before that the way the young children used call their fathers to the dinner was "Come home to your potatoes father", but when the tea began they used to say "Come home to your tea father". Almost every one in the district had tea but one poor
    1. táirgí
    Diarmuid Ó Muimhneachain