Scoil: Ráth Mhór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16987)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people had but three meals a day. In Knocknaboul and Tirnaboul they had only two, the breakfast and supper. The breakfast in all places consisted of goats milk, salt and oaten meal. Many a man went out before his breakfast cut and shelled oats, ground it in the "curran", and ate it for his breakfast. The "curran" was a round stone with a hole in the centre, and another stone to grind the oats. Potatoes were eaten only once a day.
    Very seldom had people a table or chair. The keeler turned upside-down served as a table and a sod of turf as a chair. The only bread eaten was oaten meal, mixed with goats milk, and this was only done on special occasins.
    "Jack the Fish" used to come around
    1. táirgí