Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and 5 feet in height overground. In the centre of the first hollow 9 feet by 3), in Patrick Kelliher's (12 feet by 15 and 3 feet high) in Michael Kelliher's (two formerly).
    River hols on the Abhainn Uí Chriadh are Poll na Carraige Léithe, Poll na h-Easaighe, Poll an Chiúnne, Poll na d-Trucailli.
    Rev. Eugene O Keeffe formerly of Iowa and Dubugne in U.S.A Now in Cuba.

(b) Macha an t-Samhraidh ( Summer milking place )
    Sometimes misspelt Maughanthourig.
    Area:- 344 agg. 29 perches
    Fort in Pat Cronin's. Big stone about 3 ton weight outside fence. Unbaptised children were buried here . The fields are called Páirc an Leasa and Páirc na Carraige Moire.
    Filacht Fiadhaidh (burnt stones) in Mrs Con McCarthy's (20 feet by 15 feet and 6 feet high) in Dan Murphy's (10 feet by 12 and 3 feet high), in James Riordan's (10 feet by 6 and 3 feet high) in Patrick Cronin's (One 15 feet by 10 and 4 feet high. Some of the stones were drawn out of the former and the hole is called Poll Gorm. A second 15 feet by 8 and 2 feet high. Traces of two others) and in Timothy Cronin's (20 feet in diameter and 3 feet high.
    Rev. John Cronin. For Kerry diocese, some time in Liverpool.

An unknown woman died in a forge at Macha an t-Samharsidh. The people of the "farm" made a coffin for her out of a block of bog-deal. There were 22
    Teangacha
    Master Jeremiah Cronin