Scoil: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (uimhir rolla 3686)

Gníomh go Leith, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a lot of travelling people used to be around. Some used to go from house to house begging alms. It is said that some of them were very wise. An old woman named Helen Johanna was one of them, She used to go around begging and she died a few years ago in Ballydesmond. It is said that there was alot of money found in her stocking and she had an amount of rings, watches etc. Another woman used to stay in Gullane, named Mary Barret. She was found dead on the road an amount of money was found in her person. Also the leoffies were a very numerous family.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Joan Cahill