School: Tuairín Chathail (C.) (roll number 11181)

Tuairín Chathail, Co. Chiarraí
Síghle Ní Shíothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was walking up and down feeling his way with a stick. "Would you not like a few apples?" "Yes," was the blind man's reply, "but you know we cannot pick them. I am blind and cannot see, you are lame and cannot walk."
    "True," said the lame man, "but still we can get at them. Take me on your back, I can guide you and you can carry me to the apples." Then they stole the fruit and ate it. The next day the gentleman whose name was Godfree went into the orchard to gather the apples but they had vanished, and he at once
    Eily Murphy
    Ré na Sop, Co. Chiarraí