Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ireland long ago people had their own cures for sore eyes, sickness and so on. People who had sore eyes or pains in their bones used to visit holy wells and wash their eyes and feet in the water. In most cases they used to be cured. People who suffered from toothache used to bite off a frog's leg as a cure. If a person had a burn goose grease was rubbed to it. There is a well in Ballyvourney (Co.Cork) which people visit to get relief from sore eyes and so on. they wash their eyes and feet in the well.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Ryan
    Meall Uí Earcáin, Co. Chiarraí
    Pat Ryan
  2. My home district in Lyreatough in the parish of Kilcummin. There are about 60 people in the townland. McCarthy is the most common name in the townland. There are only a few thatched houses in the townland. The others are covered with zinc and slate. New houses are very numerous in our district. There are only three old people in our district who knows Irish. Their names are James Neill, Con McCarthy and Pat Carroll.