Scoil: Anabla

Áth na Bláiche, Co. Chiarraí
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    held in the fair-field. Toll is paid on cattle and other animals when they are sold. Toll is paid to the man who owns the fair-field about sixpence a head is paid for cattle. Luck money is also paid. The amount given depends generally on the price of the cattle. When parties make a bargain they usually shake hands and treat one another in the public house.
    The animals are marked by a scissors or by mud. When an animal is sold the rope or halter is also given away with it. The big fairs of the year are held at Ballincaloe, (it lasts for a week) at Killorglin - which is called "Puck Fair" and lasts for three days and at Mullingar which lasts for the day.
        1. trádáil
    Breedh Brosnan