Scoil: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Achadh Laoigh Mór, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. Hidden Treasure
    Once upon a time there lived a man whose name was Seán Brennáin. He lived near a big river called the Inny. He used always fish in the river for it was noted for its fish. This day as he was going to the river he noticed this hole under a stone not far from the river and he turned back and lifted up the stone and to his great surprise he found a pot of gold. He took it with him and hid it in his farm at Tulligailen.
    He told his people about it but he did not show it to them. A while after there was a farm for sale in Killorglin. He went there to buy it but he did not buy the farm. He set out for home through the mountains, so night approached and he did not return. So the following morning his people went searching for him but alas they found him dead in the mountain.
    Then they sold the farm and a man by the name of O' Regar bought it. He tried and tried it and he made roads and ditches through it but he did not find the pot of gold.
    Michael O' Connor
    An Currach, Co. Chiarraí