Scoil: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Achadh Laoigh Mór, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. Old Crafts
    About fifty years ago just outside our school along by the roadside there was a grove of elder trees. Men cut them down and shaped the timber into soles of clogs.
    Another old trade around here was basket making and skeeogues. An old man named Denis Cremin who lived at Sheans East used make skeeogues and his wife Nora Lynel used take them to town every Saturday to sell them. About forty years ago another old trade was thatching. Almost all the houses in the district were thatched. Thatching was a great craft long ago. There were many Professional thatchers in this district. The last great thatcher in this district was O' Kielly of Adhadoe. Another great thatcher was Paddy Doody and Bill Pigoot of Knockeenduff Killarney.
    Another old craft was butter making. At first the cows were milked into wooden pails. It was then strained into wooden keelers and it was left there until the cream had come to the top. A skimmer was got and the cream was skimmed off into a cream tub. After a week or so the wooden churn was scalded.
    Pupils of Cahooreigh National School