Scoil: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Achadh Laoigh Mór, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. Fairy Forts
    There are many fairy forts in this district. Some of them are called Liss, Dún, Rath and Ceathair. There is one fort situated at Cahir. There is another fort situated at Rathcommane. All the forts that I know are shaped like a circle. Around all the forts in this district there are big round banks of earth. But in the fort down at Cahir there are two big round banks of earth around it. All the forts that I know are opposite one another. At Dromduhig Killarney there is a fort. This fort is owned by Peter O' Meara and in the centre of this fort there is a hole. I never heard of anybody going down the hole to explore the interior. Nobody ever dug out these forts because they would get sick and maybe die or if they lived they would have bad luck.
    Pupils of Cahooreigh National School