School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lios Uí Bhigín, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus P. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Local Work and Workers
    In former years the work of carpentry, smithwork, boot-making and repairing, masonry and tannery were carried on by certain men in the locality. For instance the work of bootmaking and repairing was carried on by John Moynihan, Lissivigeen, but that work is no longer carried on in this locality.
    A few yards from the school there was an old forge by Tadhg Sullivan. All that remains of it now is the name. Pieces of iron waste may be found along the road near the site of the forge. About three miles from the school there is a forge by a man named Murphy. He makes every kind
    Brigid Courtney
    Maighnis, Co. Chiarraí