Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    champion of Roman ritual which was adapted in the South much earlier than in the North of Ireland). It was said that Keelnarovanaugh Church was in 'opposition' to the church at Kilbonane on the Easter question. Keelnarovanaugh, according to the old people was robbed and burned by the Danes, who had established themselves on the banks of the Laune + Sweastin - and it was never rebuilt.
  2. A tradition still exists in the district that in the early days of Christianity - a very holy man - or hermit lived in Keelclogherane. He lived such a life of penance + prayer that after his death numerous cures are supposed to have taken place there. Rounds are still paid to the wells in the old ruin. These will be explained later under "Holy Wells"
    The following lovely little story was got by a school boy - Darby Doona from an old resident James Mannix regarding the building of the old church:-