Scoil: Faithche (B.) (uimhir rolla 11405)

An Fhaiche Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Keelclogherane in the parish of Listry. It must be understood that some holy man lived there and was buried there because the name Keelclogherane means Cíll-Chlocharáin or the church of the hermit. People pay rounds to this well in the month of May in the hope of obtaining cures. The rounds are paid three Saturdays evenings after sun-set and three Sunday mornings before sun-rise. The place where the rounds are paid is situated in the boundary between two farms. One of the farms belongs to Jim Mannix and the other belongs to Jeremiah Donoghue. There is a white-thorn bush with a little font near it growing in Mannix's farm and there is the same kind of a bush growing in Donoghue's farm and there is a font near it. There is wate in the font that is in Mannix's farm all through the year but the water dries up in the font that is in Donoghue's farm in the Summer. There is an elder tree growing between these two bushes and when people pay rounds there, it is a this tree they start. They kneel down at this tree and they say the Apostle's Creed and then they go around the tree three times and they say three rosaries at the same time. Then they go to one of the fonts and they go around three times saying one roary at the same time and then they go to the other font and they do the same. When people are paying rounds to this holy they bring three rags with them. They tie one of these rags to the elder tree and they tie one to
    James Mannix
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)