Scoil: Cor Críochach

An Chorr Chríochach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There was a porringer-man one time going about from house to house selling porringers.
    One night he went to a certain house- the man of the house had just got married and inside there was dancing and all kinds of games going on.
    The poor poringer man stood outside the door as he was ashamed to go in, but when he was standing there a short time a crowd of little men gathered round him. They asked him why he did not go in and he said he was not invited and that he would not like to go in among the crowd.
    They told him to come along with them and they would let him in; they drew made a hole on the roof and they all entered and sat down on a half loft over the kitchen.
    The bride and groom were out dancing, and the little men soon picked her out of the crowd. They threw down a pinch of snuff on her and she sneezed; they threw another pinch of snuff on her and she sneezed again. "Now," said they "we'll have her,"
    Norah Cooney
    An Charraigeach Óg, Co. Mhuineacháin