Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fair days are special days left off for the buying and selling of horses, cattle and other farm produce. Every town has its own day of the month for the fair, and in this way no two fairs which are near each other occur on the same day. The most of the business is done in the early part of the day, so that the people living far away from the towns have to be up very early, especially when they are going to sell cattle, as it is the earliest sale in the fair. The pig fair starts at about eleven o'clock, and the horse fair continues all through the day.
    The local fairs are held in the towns of Ballybay, and Castleblayney. Castleblayney is about two miles away from us, and Ballybay four miles.
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corrdhoire Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin