Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage time is a time of great rejoicement and is looked forward to, not only by the pair who are getting married, but also by all their friends and neighbours. It is also a very busy time in the bride's house preparing and cooking for all the guests.
    Marriages occur every time of the year, but most frequently before, and on Shrove Tuesday, and before Advent. The reason why they occur on Shrove Tuesday is that Lent lasts for seven weeks, and there are never any marriage ceremonies in Lent, or in Advent unless with special permission. Wet days are considered unlucky, but if the forenoon is good it is alright because it is called the bride's part.
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corrdhoire Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin