Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as the horse. On arriving home he cooked and ate his dinner and commenced reading his newspaper. An hour and a half later he saw the neighbours horse and cart pass his window.
    Bill unarmed and alone was travelling in Africa when a number of "Black Men" attacked him. The first Black who came up he hit him. He received such a blow that he was forced back among his comrades killing twenty three of them. The others fled in great haste into their caves and their dead bodies were found thirteen months later. That ended the war in Africa and they lived peacefully ever after.
    Bill always said that he would have been made Prime Minster of England if Captain Pennyfeather had survived the war.
    One day he was out hunting and roused a hare. He made chase. He was running so fast that he passed it, and was three fields in front of it before he could stop. He came back and met it and in so doing caught it.
    This famous hero died an inglorious death and was buried as a pauper. He (lives) lies buried as a pauper in Aughnamullen graveyard. He was better known for his story telling than his deeds of strength and bravery.
    Mildred Harrison
    Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhuineacháin