Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who are supposed to be able to cure certain diseases. One living near Ballybay is said to be able to cure cancer provided it is not internal. Another in the town has a cure for eczema. This consists of an ointment which those who have used it claim in very severe in its effects. Anyone who keeps ferrets is supposed to be able to cure whooping cough. The cure consists of giving the ferrets milk to drink. When they have drunk a little the remainder is given to the person suffering from the whooping cough. This is supposed to cure them.
  2. If you dip chilblains in a basin of snow it is supposed to cure them. (?) if they are dipped in the water in which the blacksmith cools his iron, this is supposed to effect a cure.
    If you put milk of the seven sister on a wart, or if you rub a snail on it, it is supposed to cure it.
    If a child has whooping cough,
      1. cleachtas an leighis