Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people had nothing to eat and they had or could get not work to earn money with which they could buy food. Then the terrible famine fever broke out, and they died in hundred of starvation. The story is told of a poor old woman, and her infant child been got dead on the side of the road just below where the school is situated.
    The ruins of many of the houses in the country tell their own sad story of the havoc of those famine days. Many of the families were completely wiped out by the fever and others emigrated to America. The Shercock-Castleblayney road was built in 1846. Many of the poorer farmers in the district were employed to work on the road. These men had to take their own wheel-barrows with them, and perhaps walk miles to their work, some of them perhaps with very little in their stomach by way of breakfast. They were paid the magnificent sum of 4d (?) per day or two shillings a week.
    There were some houses in the district appointed for the distribution of oat-meal porrige. Tickets valued 2d (?) were sent to every house. If people had not their tickets they got no porrige at the appointed houses. In this district the porrige was given out
    1. am