Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the house of Peter McEneany of Corgreagh, and that of John Martin Drumcunnion. There were also houses appointed by the Government for the distribution of broth to the starving poor. The people came with their tickets, and their "noggins" to the appointed houses. The houses appointed by the relief Committee of the district were that of a man called Myles outside Shercock, and Moynagh's of Loc Bawn. Most people from this district went to Myles's. The building of Carrickmacross Workhouse also gave some measure of relief to the starving people.
    The ruins of the house of John Duffy of Corracharra can also be traced to those evil days. There the buoyant and happy youths of the country used to gather on a Sunday after-noon for the popular game of shoulder stone throwing. The famine came, and a starving people had no (?) for amusements. It is said that the Duffy's not having any other way to earn their "bread" went round from town to town selling religious books, pictures, and rosary beads. They travelled from town to town and from place to place on a donkey and cart.
    The story is told that they prospered and having earned enough money bought a
    1. am