Scoil: Doire Ó gCuanaigh (uimhir rolla 8991)

Doire Dhamhna, Co. Mhuineacháin
L. Mac Áinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had no waistcoat and he had been waiting a long time to get one.
    He was going to town one day and he carried a loaded gun under his arm. He came to a cross and when he was about half a mile past it he saw a very big deer. He lifted his gun and by good luck he shot him.
    He lifted the deer and turned homewards. When he reached home he asked his wife what he would do with it. She told him to cure the skin and make a waistcoat of it. He did so, and when he wore it for the first time he said it was very warm.
    One day he was going to town and he wore this precious waistcoat. As he went by the cross he began to think of the lucky day he killed the deer. At that moment the hair stood on his waistcoat, and he never went by that