Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago the artificial light that was used in most country houses was candles. They were made from resin in the following way:- first a small boatshaped pan with a small handle was procured. The resin was put into the pan and brought to the boil. A small piece of flax or cotton was made into a wick and thoroughly soaked in the liquid resin. They were put out on a boarb to dry in the cool air. When partly dry they were rolled to make them a better shape. When completed they burned splendidly.
    Annie Harvey
    Eanach Fhearta, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. There are many soap manufaturing places in Ireland at the present day, and many others in and around Dublin.
    Soap is very essential in all homes. Without it we would be unable to wash clothes and keep