Scoil: Druim (2) (uimhir rolla 11108)

An Droim, Co. Mhuineacháin
Francis Coleman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good deal of stories told about hidden treasure in this locality. One of them is about the Quarry Lake. A crock filled with gold coins is supposed to have been thrown into this lake. It is said that the money was put there to hide it from robbers during one of the wars in Ireland. The only way of securing the money is to get four white horses, without a black hair growing on them, and tie chains around the crock, and it can be taken out. This was tried once and the money was pulled out into the shallow part of the lake, but just then the chains, that were fastened to the crock, broke, and the crock rolled back into the middle of the lake. Afterwards a black hair
    Freda Bradshaw
    F. Potts