Scoil: Druim (2) (uimhir rolla 11108)

An Droim, Co. Mhuineacháin
Francis Coleman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm animals consist of cows, calves, goats, horses, asses, pigs and dogs. None of the cows have got names. When driving cows out of a field I say "How; How;" and the same with calves. Our cowhouse is built to accomodate five cows. The walls are made of stone and it has an iron roof. This house is called a byre. Cows are tied around the necks with chains to stakes. In this district there is no branch or emblem hung in the byre. It is said that if you whistle while milking that the cows will give you much more milk.
    Our horses have names, Tommy and Dick. The stable is built to accomodate two horses, with a half - wall between the two stalls. The horses are tied with thick ropes or halters. There are no stories told locally about famous horses in olden times. The local calls
    Lily Gardiner
    Fastraigh, Co. Mhuineacháin