Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and was kept in place by a pin called a "soo-awn" (subhán) When the soo-awn was removed the bottom flew open and the contents fell on the ground. Bardógs were made of wood.
    The making of the straw-mat was a craft in itself and very few could make a good one. Straw was twisted into ropes and these were intertwined together and plaited. the ends were secured with cords. Some of these mats measured three feet square.
    In parts of the country there were foundries in which spades, toy-ploughs, fire-cranes, crooks and graips used to be made. Brick foundries were common enough then and people were able to get their own bricks for building purposes. Blue and yellow clay were dug and burned and put in moulds. they were then wet and when they dried they formed bricks which were used in house building.
    Some men pursued the trade of thatching houses. The thatch was put on with "staples" and held in place with scallops made from sally rods.
    Miss Mc Gorman
    Droim Airí, Co. Mhuineacháin