School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

1. There are many cures around here. Such as for the sty in your eye. The mumps and for the measles and the whooping cough. To cure a sty you get ten thorns from a gooseberry bush and throw one away and stick each one of them in the sty nine times and say "In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost three times. Another local cure for the Mumps is. - You go to the pig house and rub yourself against the door and say. "Pigs, Pigs go to the mumps. Mumps Mumps go to the pigs." The cure for the Whooping cough is by meeting a man with a piebald pony and getting a penny or a half-penny and buying Sugar-de-candy. This is supposed to cure it.
    For a strain, you go to a local person and she will give you something that will cure it. She must be the seventh daughter of the family. We have also the cure for a tooth ache. You get two rooted briar and put it under your head and sleep on it.
    The cure for the measles is nettle broth and whisky. To cure the Jaundice. - You go ___ the Jaundice well and get some water from it and drink it. Cure of a headache is
      1. cleachtas an leighis