Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have different kinds of animals at home namely cows horses pigs and calves. Our poultry consists of -- hens, ducks, chickens and turkeys. Cows are very useful for giving us milk and rearing calves. They feed on grass in the summer and on hay and straw in the winter. When you are taking them in you call them "Té" "Te" "Té" and they will come to you. Some people milk their cows in the fields and others in the byre. When the cows are milked the milk is put in the creamery can and sent to the creamery or kept for churning and butter makeing.
    Horses
    Horses are very hard working animals as they have all the crop to put in and also heavy carting. We have two horses and they are about fifteen hands high each. When they are going to be put in the cart they are harnessed with collar and hames, winkers, straddle and britchen. When the work is all done they are turned out on grass when you want them in you call "Peo" Peo" Peo". We have four pigs and the belong to the Yourk breed. The are much harder to make ready for the market than the others. It takes about a month longer to make them pork than the Ulster pigs. They are fed on boiled