Scoil: Tír na Móna (uimhir rolla 10441)

Tír Ó Mónáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Blackburn

1. Hedge Schools
    There was a hedge school in a little plantation about a quarter of a mile from our school in the Parish of Tydavnet, Co Monaghan. The master who taught it was Mr Farmer. They sat on long flat stones. They had no desks. They wrote on slates. They had to put the slates on their knees. Then they moved to a cross roads. In this school they wrote on slates and they sat on long flat stones also. It is said that if the master was found teaching in the day time his head would be cut off. They had to learn in the night time.
    There was another hedge school about a mile further in Mount Louise in the parish of Tydavnet, Co Monaghan. Their desks were long flat stones here also.
    When the hedge school left the plantation in Mullahara it was carried on at Skibberadog Cross, about a mile further down the road. Here it was attended by a man name Donnelly who afterwards became Bishop Donnelly of Monaghan. We are told that in spite of disadvantages, the scholars were beautiful writers.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maud Mc Clean