School: Tír na Móna (roll number 10441)

Tír Ó Mónáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Blackburn

1. Long ago there were three meals each day. Breakfast, dinner, and supper were the three meals. They had breakfast at eight o'clock, dinner at one, and supper at eight in the evening. There were always two hours' work before breakfast. They rose at six o'clock, and worked till eight, and then got breakfast. They had only porridge for their breakfast with sweet milk on it. They had potatoes and bacon, and sometimes fowl for dinner. They never bought bacon. They always cured their own bacon. For supper they had potatoes, salt and pepper, and buttermilk. They had potatoes twice a day. They did not use much sweet-milk. It was principally buttermilk. There were not many chairs, There were three legged stools. Some had a round table in the centre of the kitchen. If the kitchen was small, the table was hung on the wall with hinges, and one leg for setting the table on. If a big crowd of visitors came, the people of the house put the table against the wall.
    1. táirgí
    Maud Mc Clean