Scoil: Freshford (C.) (uimhir rolla 797)

Achadh Úr, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle Ní Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ago when men used to be going home late from card-playing some clever boys would put a turnip made like a man's head, in the ditch, with a lighted candle in it. This used to give the card players a terrible fright as they used to think it was an evil spirit.
    Julia Bergin
    Guns from elder branches are made in the following manner. First a boy cuts a thick piece of the wood about eight inches long and two inches broad. Then he gets a red hot poker with which he pushers out the core in the centre of the wood. Then he makes a ram-rod of some hard wood so that is runs freely through the centre. Next he gets two corks that are airtight when put in the barrel but that are able to pass through when pressed by the the ram-rod. One cork is put in at one end, then the breath is blown into the barrel, the second cork is quickly pushed into the other end. Then with the aid of the ram-rod forcing the cork through the barrel the air is compressed and so the other cork flies with a loud report.
    Annie Barnaville.
    Maureen Lennon