Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rider. For a great number of years afterwards any person going past that bridge at twelve at night was killed.
    One night a priest was passing and he appeared to him on horseback and was about to slay him when the priest told him to be gone and he "said to where" and the priest replied to the red sea. He vanished to the Red Sea and it is said that any vessel that crosses the portion of sea in which he is in is lost.
    There was a man by the name of Mr Kennedy who was on his way home to Bawnmore one night and he met a man dressed in priests clothes. He stopped Mr Kennedy and asked him if he would come with him four days after and he said he would and he dissapeared. Mr Kennedy went and told the priest and the priest told him to take a bottle of holy water and when he would see the man coming to sprinkle it in a ring.
    Four days passed and this Kennedy went to meet this man
    Sadie Hughes