Scoil: Tulach Chromán (uimhir rolla 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call at our house. They come in families. They travel by van and sleep in tents. They sell small articles that they make themselves. Some people buy from them. The best known of them are the Cooneys. They do not tell stories. The people do not gather round to hear them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eileen Dinkin
    Droim Riasc, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Mr Pat Dinkin
    53
  2. Travelling people still call at our homes. These travellers buy cheap articles in Monaghan, and sells them at a dear price around the country. They sell candles needles and pins and tin cans, they go from district to district. The best known are the Cooneys, O'Dohertys. They go about in one and two families.