Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Cionnaith

We have a churn at home.It is thirty inches high.It is twenty two inches on the bottom and twenty one on the top.The churn is curved inwards and it is nineteen inches at the narrowest part and that spot is about a foot from the top.The churn is about eighteen years old.The parts of the churn are the lid,dash,staff and the capan(caipin).The top part of the churn is known as the crib.There are no marks on the bottom but there is a mark on the side and lid and these two marks have to be put beside each other when there is churning going on and that side of the lid is put lower than the other side.When the milk comes up on the staff out on the lid it runs down the slope on the lid and into the churn again.The butter is made once a week in winter and twice a week in summer.We all
    Patsy Mac Cann
    George Mc Cann