School: Iorball Sionnaigh (roll number 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Cionnaith

Linen Making.
    My ancestors,probably my great grand-father's father or uncle were linen weavers.They then lived in the house which my father now owns,and it is in it we live.They had one room of the house especially for the purpose of linen weaving.In the room there were two windows to give sufficient light to the workers.
    When drying flax then,there was a shelter made behind the hedge.On this shelter a temporary roof was made,on this roof the flax was spread and on the ground underneath a fire was made to dry the flax.This shelter was called a "skay".Part of the "skay"still remains where the drying was carried on beside the house.
    After the drying of the flax it was made into thread and afterwards woven
    Mary Clerkin