Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (gan teideal)

To hear the cuckoo for the first time in the years in the right ear is regarded as a good sign of luck...

To hear the cuckoo for the first time in the year in the right ear is regarded as a good sign of luck and to hear it in the left is regarded as an omen of ill. luck.
    If the left side of your nose is itching it is a sign some one is speaking ill of you ; if the right side some one is speaking well of you!
    If your left hand is itching it is a sign of gold ; if your right it is regarded as a sign of a strange "shake hands."
    If sparks fly out of fire it portends money coming into the house
    If you break a looking glass you would have bad luck for seven years!