Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a boy was working with a farmer. One day the farmer was near a river and he told his boy to take his horse over the river without wetting his legs. And what the boy did was he cut the four legs off the horse and took them on his back. Then the farmer was vexed because he cut off the horses legs and he sacked the boy.
    When the boy went home his mother was dead and what he did was he carried her out on the road and put two sticks under her legs and made her stand. After a time a man driving a coach came along and he was calling her to keep out of the road and she would not. Then he drove the coach and knocked her down and then he gave her son five pieces of gold but not to tell the police. After a time the boy returned to the farmer that he was working with at first he told him that he got five pieces
    AT1007: Other Means of Killing or Maiming Live Stock
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant