Scoil: Seana-Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16745)

Seanchaiseal, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhoghludha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The flax grew in this parish. They set it in the Spring and pulled it with their hands in the Autumn and bound it into sheaves. They then put it into a boghole for about a month to soften. It was then taken up and spread out to dry for about a week it was then turned and left there for another week. It was again made into sheaves and hung in a very dry place to harden. It was then taken down and pounded well with a mallet. They then drove it with a cloving tongs. It was then like fine hair "colg". The rough cloving was done first and