Scoil: Seana-Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16745)

Seanchaiseal, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhoghludha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a stony hill round in shape about a quarter of a mile from our school. It is called Cnocán na Marbh which means the little hill of the dead. It is surrounded by furze fences. We went to this hill to examine an interesting stone which is there. This stone which is oblong in shape is lying near the furze fence. Having measured it we found it was forty nine inches long and sixteen inches wide and seven inches in thickness. It was divided by a line which runs down through the centre. On the left side we saw three circles in which were two smaller circles and on the right side two half circles and one whole circle. It is said that circle writing was used in some of the Eastern countries long ago. The old people say that some of the Milesians were killed
    Margaret Shea