Scoil: Waterville (C.) (uimhir rolla 16015)

An Coireán, Co. Chiarraí
Helen O' Sullivan

that O' Donohue & a gay Retiree live in
    enchantment beneath Loch Lein.
    On the May morning of every seventh year he is supposed to ride a white horse over the scenes of his earthly triumphs & there is luck for all who witness his return. As he approaches his ancient residence, everything returns to its former magnificence: his castle, Library, & pigeon-house are reproduced as in olden times. Those who have courage to follow him over the lake may cross even the deepest parts dryfooted & ride with him into the opposite mountains where his treasures lie concealed & the daring visitor will receive a liberal gift in return for his company, but before the sun has risen the O'Donohue re-crosses the water & vanishes amidst the ruins of his castle.